IBM Rational Functional Tester Certification Details and Sample Paper

Rational week is conducted every year. Throughout India, the Rational Software Conference is conducted in major cities. There are many software testers who aspire to get IBM Rational Professional Certifications at these conferences.

IBM 000-842 (Rational Functional Tester for Java) Certification is a part of IBM’s professional certification. You can get this IBM 000-842 RFT certification at these conference centers during this Rational week.

IBM Rational Functional Tester Certification Details and Sample Paper

RFT (Rational Functional Tester for Java) IBM Certification Details

Test duration in minutes: 75
Approximate number of questions: 54
Passing score: 60
More info on Rational Functional Tester

If you wish to take this IBM 000-842 (Rational Functional Tester for Java) Certification Exam at these conference centers, then here is a sample question paper for your preparation:

Answers are provided at the page bottom.

Q #1) How do you start the application under test?

A. Use the Windows Start menu
B. Simply begin recording
C. Open a command line and start the application by typing its name.
D. Click the Start Application button on the recording toolbar.

Q #2) While recording a script, the recording monitor _____.

A. Appears at the conclusion of the recording
B. Is only displayed on the toolbar
C. Does not appear
D. Displays a message for each action

Q #3) What can be tested when recording a verification point?

A. An object’s data only
B. An objects data or properties only
C. Whether or not the object is working
D. An object’s data, properties, or existence

Q #4) What can you use to select an object as a verification point?

A. The object finder, object picker, or object browser.
B. The main object browser, the test object browser, or the extra object browser.
C. The object finder, the test object browser, or the delay method.
D. The delay method, the scripting method, or the pointer method.

Q #5) A recording is started by:

A. Entering the script record on the command line.
B. Creating a script and then pressing the record button in the RFT application.
C. Starting the application under test.
D. Starting RFT

Q #6) How do you stop recording?

A. Click the Stop Recording button on the recording toolbar
B. End the application under test
C. Close RFT
D. Close the recording monitor

Q #7) Which three actions are possible with RFT? (Choose three.)

A. Use a wizard to substitute literals with DataPool variables.
B. Substitute literals in verification points with DataPool variables.
C. Create a data pool while recording a data-driven script.
D. Create scripts in c#

Q #8) You must _____ a script with a DataPool before substituting literal values in the script with references to DataPool variables.

A. Share
B. Associate
C. Run
D. Disassociate

Q #9) When is the best time to use Data-Driven Testing?

A. When the test only needs to be run once.
B. When the test steps change based on the test input data.
C. When the test must be run multiple times with different data.
D. When the test requires a lot of manual data entry.

Q #10) Functional Tester allows you to import an external DataPool from which of the following? (Choose three.)

A. An external .csv file
B. Another Functional Tester DataPool
C. An existing TestManager DataPool
D. An access (.mdb) file

Q #11) What will the following CallScript do? CallScript (myScript, null, DP_ALL)

A. Cause the script to run an infinite number of times
B. Cause the script to iterate through the entire DataPool
C. Causes the script to run through 100 DataPool values
D. Cause my script to always pass

Q #12) How can you insert data-driven commands into the test script?

A. Use the Insert Data Driven Commands button while recording
B. Use the Insert Data Driven Commands button while executing
C. The commands are generated automatically while importing the DataPool
D. Use the super helper class after recording

Q #13) What must you do before editing the DataPool using an external application?

A. Make it a public DataPool
B. Make it a private DataPool
C. Export it to a .csv file
D. Import it from a .csv file

Q #14) Which statement is true about an RFT test DataPool?

A. It is exclusive for one test script only.
B. It is a collection of related data records.
C. It is automatically generated during the script records.
D. It is a collection of related test scripts.

Q #15) What must you do to view a comparator of a failed verification point from an RFT text log?

A. Open a web browser and browse to open the file: \.rftvd for the verification point you want to view.
B. Right-click on the test log and select Failed Verification Points from the right-click menu, then select the
verification points you want to view.
C. Open the test log, right-click on the verification point line you want to view and select View Results from the
Right-click Menu.
D. Log results in another format since you cannot open a comparator from a text log.

Q #16) Given an existing TestManager Rational Test project, what are the steps to log results to TestManager?

A. From TestManager, create a new Test Script Type for RFT, then from RFT, select the Functional Test logging preferences to TestManager.
B. From RFT, select the Functional Test logging preferences to TestManager, then select the Test Manager project when you run an RFT test.
C. From RFT, associate the Rational Test Project with the RFT project, then select the Functional Test logging preferences to TestManager.
D. From the Rational Administrator, associate the RFT project to the Rational Test Project, then from the RFT, select the Functional Test logging preferences to TestManager.

Q #17) Out of the box, what are the different options for logging RFT tests?

A. HTML, text, custom, TestManager, and none
B. HTML, text, TPTP, TestManager, and none
C. TestManager, CQTM, TPTP, HTML, and none
D. HTML, PDF, text, TestManager, and none

Q #18) Without including TestManager or custom logging, how can you organize RFT test results?

A. Define and follow a naming convention for all test logs.
B. Define and follow a naming convention for all logs and log subfolders.
C. Create as many folders in the *_logs project as needed and drag logs into the appropriate folders.
D. Create additional log projects which are associated with the primary RFT project, (for example, _acceptance_logs).

Q #19) How do you perform image verification in a test?

A. Select Perform Image Verification Point from the Verification Point and Action Wizard.
B. Select the Perform Properties Verification Point from the Verification Point and Action Wizard, then select only
the .src or any other property for the image.
C. Download and install the RFT Enhancement Pack plug-in from IBM Rational Support.
D. Download and install the Image Comparator for Rational Functional Tester 2003.06 utility from developer Works.

Q #20) What should the tester open to view Test Objects, Main Data Area and Recognition Data?

A. Test script
B. Test comparator
C. Object map
D. Log viewer

Q #21) What should the tester do to open the comparator in an HTML log after the test has been played back?

A. Select View -> Failures from the menu
B. Click the View Results link in the test log.
C. Nothing, because the comparator opens automatically.
D. Select Open -> Comparator from the menu.

Q #22) What should the tester view discover in the current script action being executed?

A. Playback Monitor
B. Execution window
C. Test script
D. Application under test

Q #23) The two phases of playing back a script are script development and _____.

A. Unit testing
B. Manual verification
C. Reviewing results
D. Regression testing

Q #24) The tester resets their test environment and sets the playback environment. What is the tester ready to do?

A. Record the test
B. Set recording options
C. View and analyze the results
D. Playback the script

Q #25) If a test fails as the tester has updated the test data, then what should the tester do to prevent continued failures?

A. Re-record the test
B. Use the comparator and update the baseline data
C. Nothing, because the test is supposed to fail
D. Change the test data


Answers:

1.  Answer: D
2.  Answer: D
3.  Answer: D
4.  Answer: C
5.  Answer: B
6.  Answer: A
7.  Answer: A, B, C
8.  Answer: B
9.  Answer: C
10. Answer: A, B, C
11. Answer: B
12. Answer: A
13. Answer: C
14. Answer: B
15. Answer: B
16. Answer: C
17. Answer: B
18. Answer: A
19. Answer: D
20. Answer: B
21. Answer: B
22. Answer: A
23. Answer: D
24. Answer: D
25. Answer: B

Thanks to J.B.Rajkumar for providing this sample paper to our readers.

Related Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.